Tool spotlight An in-depth look at one tool. We may earn a commission if you sign up through our links; the editor score is set separately and never changes for it. See the full listing

Every Review 2026: Pricing, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Tax for US Startups

2026-10-28·The AI Ledger editorial team
Cover image for The AI Ledger article: Every Review 2026: Pricing, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Tax for US Startups

Every is an all-in-one back office for US startups. It bundles free incorporation and banking with payroll, HR, benefits, bookkeeping and corporate tax, so a founder deals with one provider and one dashboard instead of five. Unusually for this market, almost every price is published. This spotlight covers what each part costs, three worked examples, what the AI features do, how Every compares with Gusto, Deel, Warp and Puzzle, and where it falls short. Prices were read on the Every pricing page on 28 October 2026.

TL;DR:

  • Every combines incorporation, banking, treasury, payroll, HR, benefits, bookkeeping and tax for US startups, mainly newly formed Delaware C-corps.
  • Published prices: payroll and HR from $25 per employee a month plus a $50 base fee, bookkeeping from $330 a month, tax from $1,500 a year. Incorporation and banking are free.
  • A three-person startup with two contractors, books and a federal-plus-one-state tax return comes to about $7,560 a year on the published rates.
  • The AI features are Superintelligence (plain-language questions over company data) and Compliance AI (agents for hiring, terminations and policy setup).
  • It scores 4.0 out of 5 in our directory. Gusto (4.6) is cheaper for payroll alone; Every's case rests on the bundle.
  • Best for: US founders who want one provider from incorporation to tax return, and the accountants and advisers who work with them.

Table of Contents

What is Every?

A typical US startup in its first two years runs its back office on a patchwork. One provider forms the company, a bank holds the cash, a payroll provider pays the team, a freelance bookkeeper closes the month, and a CPA files the corporate return and the Delaware franchise tax. Each one has its own login, its own export, and its own idea of what the numbers are. The founder becomes the integration layer.

Every replaces the patchwork with one system. It forms the Delaware C-corp, opens the bank account, runs payroll and benefits, keeps the books and files the taxes. Because spend, payroll and the ledger sit in the same place, Every says there is nothing to connect or sync.

It is a mix of software and service. Payroll, HR, banking and cards are software. Bookkeeping and tax are delivered by Every's own staff: a dedicated bookkeeper, with accountants, controllers and CPAs behind them.

Every came out of Y Combinator's Summer 2023 batch and announced a $9.5 million seed round led by Base10 in November 2023, with Y Combinator among the other investors. Later reports describe a Series A but give different funding totals, and Every does not publish a customer count, so we have left both out.

What Every costs

Every publishes its prices, which most bundled providers do not. Here is the full list as shown on the pricing page.

ProductPublished priceWhat is included
IncorporationFreeDelaware C-corp formation, same-day EIN retrieval, startup legal documents, bank account setup
BankingFreeChecking, Visa debit cards, bill pay, domestic and international wires, no minimum balance
TreasuryFreeUS Treasury bills and a Vanguard money market fund, automatic purchasing
HR, payroll and benefitsFrom $25 per employee a month plus $50 a monthPayroll in all 50 states, onboarding, benefits administration
US 1099 contractors$25 per contractor a monthContractor payments
International contractors$40 per contractor a monthPayments to contractors abroad
International employees (EOR)Priced by region and salaryEmployer of record hiring
Health, dental, vision$0 platform fee plus carrier premiumsBenefits through carriers
FSA, dependent FSA, commuter benefits$5 per user a month plus $25 a month base, eachPre-tax benefit accounts
BookkeepingFrom $330 a monthDedicated bookkeeper, accrual books, monthly P&L, balance sheet and cash flow
TaxFrom $1,500 a yearFederal and one state return, Delaware franchise tax, 1099 filings, tax consulting
Extra state returns$500 per state a year
Foreign subsidiaries$3,000 per subsidiary
R&D tax credit15% of the assessed credit
Ad hoc work$125 an hour (accountant), $250 an hour (controller)

Two limits matter. The $330 bookkeeping price applies to companies spending under $20,000 a month with one bank account, held at Every. Above that, or with several accounts, bookkeeping is quoted. The $1,500 tax price assumes federal plus one state and annual spend up to $250,000.

Every also sells packaged bundles on its solutions page: from $1,000 a month for new founders, $2,000 for existing companies and $3,000 for established startups that want HR, tax and bookkeeping together.

Three worked examples

These use the published rates only. Real quotes may differ, especially once bookkeeping moves to a quote.

1. A new three-person startup

A Delaware C-corp with three employees, two US contractors, monthly books and a federal-plus-one-state return.

ItemSumAnnual cost
Payroll base fee$50 x 12$600
Payroll, 3 employees$25 x 3 x 12$900
US contractors, 2$25 x 2 x 12$600
Bookkeeping$330 x 12$3,960
TaxFederal plus one state$1,500
Total$7,560

That is $630 a month for payroll, books and tax, with incorporation and banking free. To compare like for like, price the same work from a separate payroll provider, bookkeeper and CPA, because local rates vary widely.

2. A ten-person team in three states

Ten employees, two international contractors, FSA for everyone, and tax returns in three states. Monthly spend is above $20,000, so bookkeeping is quoted and left out.

ItemSumAnnual cost
Payroll base fee$50 x 12$600
Payroll, 10 employees$25 x 10 x 12$3,000
International contractors, 2$40 x 2 x 12$960
FSA, 10 users($25 + $5 x 10) x 12$900
Tax, federal plus one state$1,500
Two extra states$500 x 2$1,000
Total before bookkeeping$7,960

At this size the bookkeeping quote decides whether Every is good value. Ask for it in writing before moving payroll.

3. Payroll only: Every vs Gusto for five employees

If a client only needs payroll, the bundle pricing works against Every.

PlanSumMonthly cost
Every HR, payroll and benefits$50 + $25 x 5$175
Gusto Simple$49 + $6 x 5$79
Gusto Plus$80 + $12 x 5$140
Gusto Premium$180 + $22 x 5$290

Gusto Simple is less than half the price of Every for payroll alone. Every starts to make sense when the same company also wants its banking, books and tax in one place.

What the AI actually does

Every describes two AI features.

Superintelligence answers plain-language questions about company data and builds live reports from HR and payroll data. For a founder who will never open a report builder, asking "what did we spend on contractors last quarter?" is a genuine time saver.

Compliance AI is described as a set of compliance agents for hiring, terminations and policy setup. This targets a real risk: founders with no HR person often get offer letters, state registrations and final pay rules wrong.

The pricing page also mentions AI-assisted reimbursements and bill pay in the banking product.

Every describes these features in general terms and labels its demo data as illustrative. We could not test how the agents handle edge cases, such as a termination in a state with same-day final pay rules. Treat them as helpful assistants, not a replacement for employment advice.

Banking and treasury

Every is not a bank. Accounts are provided by Thread Bank, Member FDIC, and BNY Mellon Pershing is the brokerage custodian for treasury investments. Every says its sweep programme gives up to $3 million of FDIC coverage, subject to conditions. Treasury bills and money market funds are not FDIC insured.

On 28 October 2026 the pricing page showed treasury yields of up to 4.3% APR, based on the 4-week Treasury bill rate. Rates move, so check the current figure. Debit card cashback of up to 2% applies to eligible purchases.

Bookkeeping at the $330 price requires the company's one bank account to be at Every. That makes sense operationally, but it means the bank and the books arrive as a pair.

What accountants and advisers need to know

For a US accountant or fractional CFO, Every is two things at once.

A competitor for early-stage clients. Every's bookkeeping and tax service is aimed at exactly the founders a small practice wants to win: newly formed C-corps with a few employees and investor money in the bank. Every bundles the work with free banking and incorporation, which is hard to match on price.

A system clients bring with them. When a client outgrows Every's service or wants an outside CPA, the practice inherits a company whose payroll, bank and ledger all live in one closed system. Every does not list integrations with QuickBooks, Xero or other ledgers.

If a client uses Every, three steps help:

  1. Agree exports early. Ask Every for the general ledger, trial balance and payroll register formats before year-end, not during it.
  2. Check the books against your standard. Accrual books and monthly statements are included, but review the chart of accounts and accrual policy before relying on them for a return or a diligence pack.
  3. Watch the add-ons. Extra states, foreign subsidiaries and the 15% R&D credit fee change the tax cost quickly.

For UK practices: Every is built for the US. It handles Delaware incorporation, US state payroll taxes, 1099s and US corporate tax, with nothing for PAYE, VAT or Companies House. It is only relevant if you support a client's US subsidiary.

Where Every falls short

  • No ledger integrations. There are no listed connections to QuickBooks, Xero or other accounting systems. An outside accountant works from exports.
  • Lock-in. Leaving means moving payroll, banking and books at the same time, which is a bigger project than switching any one of them.
  • Payroll alone is not cheap. At $25 per employee plus $50, Every costs more than Gusto Simple for a team that only needs payroll.
  • Bookkeeping is quoted above $20,000 of monthly spend. The headline $330 price only applies to the smallest companies with one bank account at Every.
  • Partly a service. Bookkeeping and tax quality depend on the staff assigned, and ad hoc work is billed at $125 to $250 an hour.
  • US only. No support for UK or other non-US payroll and tax, apart from paying international contractors and employer of record hiring.

Every vs Gusto, Deel, Warp and Puzzle

ToolAI Ledger scoreBest forPricing
Every4.0One provider for a US startup's incorporation, banking, payroll, books and taxPayroll from $25 per employee a month plus $50; books from $330 a month; tax from $1,500 a year
Gusto4.6US small business payroll and HR, with a strong accountant programmeSimple $49 a month plus $6 per person; Plus $80 plus $12; Premium $180 plus $22
Deel4.4Hiring and paying people in other countriesFrom $49 per contractor a month; EOR $599 per employee a month
Warp4.3Startup payroll with automated state tax registrationsFrom $35 per person a month plus $89 platform fee
Puzzle4.4Startup accounting software for founders and their accountantsStarter $30 to Scale $360 a month

Choose Every when the founder wants one provider for everything and is happy to use its bookkeeping and tax staff.

Choose Gusto when the client already has an accountant and needs payroll that connects to QuickBooks or Xero.

Choose Deel when hiring abroad is the main need.

Choose Warp for payroll-heavy startups across many states that want registrations handled.

Choose Puzzle when the accountant keeps the books and the founder wants modern accounting software rather than a service.

How to try Every

There is no published free trial. Incorporation and banking are free, so a new founder can start there and add payroll, bookkeeping and tax later. Every lists special discounts for Y Combinator founders, and a 10% bookkeeping discount after the promotional period for companies that keep $250,000 in checking.

See Every's plans and pricing ↗

The AI Ledger earns a commission if you sign up through the links on this page. It never changes an editor score.

Our verdict

Every is a well-priced, coherent back office for US founders, and its published prices are a welcome change in a market full of "book a call". The bundle removes a whole class of reconciliation problems because payroll, spend and the books live in one place. The trade-off is a closed system: no ledger integrations and a harder exit. For payroll alone, Gusto is cheaper and easier for an outside accountant to work with.

We score Every 4.0 out of 5. It is a good fit for a newly formed US startup that wants one provider from day one. Accountants should see it as both a competitor and a system clients may arrive with, and agree export formats early.

Visit Every ↗

Frequently asked questions

How much does Every cost?

Incorporation and banking are free. HR, payroll and benefits start at $25 per employee a month plus a $50 base fee. Bookkeeping starts at $330 a month for companies spending under $20,000 a month, and tax starts at $1,500 a year for federal and one state.

Is Every a bank?

No. Banking is provided by Thread Bank, Member FDIC. Every says its sweep programme gives up to $3 million of FDIC coverage, subject to conditions. Treasury bills and money market funds are not FDIC insured.

Does Every integrate with QuickBooks or Xero?

Every does not list integrations with QuickBooks, Xero or other ledgers. It keeps the books in its own system, so an outside accountant works from exports.

Is Every cheaper than Gusto?

For payroll alone, no. Five employees cost $175 a month on Every and $79 on Gusto Simple. Every can work out cheaper when the same company also needs bookkeeping, tax and banking.

Can a UK business use Every?

Not for UK payroll or tax. Every is built for US companies, mainly Delaware C-corps. A UK group could use it for a US subsidiary.

What do Every's AI features do?

Superintelligence answers plain-language questions about company data and builds live HR reports. Compliance AI is described as agents for hiring, terminations and policy setup.

Sources

Keep reading

Get the weekly brief

New AI tools for accountants land every week. Get the 5-minute Friday brief, free.